Vegan carnauba wax
Organic wax, 100% pure and natural, can replace beeswax in cosmetics
Carnauba wax (copernicia cerifere) is made from wild palm leaves from Brazil.
Properties: emollient, thickening, particularly suitable for delicate and irritated skin, gives a silky touch
Used to thicken balms, stabilizing in emulsions.
Insoluble in water, soluble in hot oil.
Melting temperature +/- 85 °
In balms and creams: 1 to 3%